2017/18 Results
Miller Tournament - Sunday 26th November 2017 (handicapped tournament events mixed doubles, ladies doubles, mens doubles)
Mens doubles
1st 9 games Jason Banfield & Andrew Frampton
2nd 6 games 16 points Paul Marks & Rob Bugden
3rd 6 games 14 points Andrew Millward & Andy Weeks
4th 4 games Francis Chudley & Dave Clarke
5th 3 games Robin Imms & Dave Calway
6th 2 games Caleb Maskell & Tom Rendle.
Ladies doubles
1st 6 games Iuli John & Louise Philps
2nd 3 games 55 points Ruth Allen & Katie White
3rd 3 games 52 points Mandy Cochrane & Meril George
4th 0 games Angie Head & Helen Emtage
Mixed doubles
1st 11 games Miles McBain & Laura Staddon
2nd 8 games 56 points Kevin Robinson & Jenny Tutton
3rd 8 games 50 points Andrew Millward & Iuli John
4th 7 games Francis Chudley & Louise Philps
5th 6 games Charlie Squibb & Lynn Miller
6th 5 games 104 points Roger Dewane & Liz White
7th 5 games 100 points Cliff Aston & Helen Emtage
8th 5 games 91 points Robin Imms & Katie White
9th 5 games 80 points Jason Banfield & Mandy Cochrane
10th 4 games Dave Clarke & Steph Lipton
11th 2 games Andy Weeks & Angie Head
12th 1 game Chris Bayliss & Cleo Evans
Chaplin Tournament - Sunday 18th February 2018 (handicapped tournament events mixed doubles, ladies doubles, mens doubles)
Mens Doubles
1st 10 games Andy Millward & Ian Wallace (Gryphon/Dorchester)
2nd 10 games Rueben Biggs & Tom Flechon (Gryphon)
3rd 9 games Chris Dawson & Dave Clarke (Yeovil)
4th 9 games Bis Oozageer & James Stabb (Gillingham)
5th 8 games Andy Whale & Peter Lewis (Dorchester)
6th 5 games Robin Imms & Dave Calway (Gryphon/Wessex Wanderers)
7th 4 games Francis Chudley & Rob Bugden (Yeovil/Gryphon)
8th 1 game Chris Bayliss & James Watts (Bridport)
Ladies doubles
1st 5 games Kirstie Allen & Steph Lipton (Yeovil)
2nd 4 games Ruth Allen & Katie White (Gryphon)
3rd 3 games Meril George & Mandy Cochrane (Gillingham)
4th 0 games Louise & Katy Philps (Wareham)
Mixed doubles
1st 7 games 35 points Dave & Caroline Clarke (Yeovil)
2nd 7 games 26 points Andy Millward & Angie Strange (Gryphon)
3rd 7 games 23 points Chris Dawson & Kirstie Allen (Yeovil)
4th 5 games Kevin Robinson & Jenny Tutton (Wessex Wanderers)
5th 5 games Robin Imms & Katie White (Gryphon)
6th 4 games Chris Bayliss & Cleo Evans (Bridport)
7th 4 games Francis Chudley & Louise Philps (Yeovil)
8th 3 games James Stabb & Meril George (Gillingham)
9th 3 games Cliff Aston & Helen Emtage (Cerne Abbas)
10th 0 games Bis Oozageer & Mandy Cochrane (Gillingham)
MIXED LEAGUES
The following are the final positions for Divisions 1 and 2. This is the first time for some years that we have had a division 2 and it is a most welcome addition. We understand there may be 1 or 2 more teams thinking of entering for next season. This will be most welcome!
DIVISION 1
Note – Div 1 had the forfeit between WW1 & Gryphon 2. A 12-0 win was awarded to WW1.
SES Mixed League - Overall Standings 2017-18 Div 1 |
|||||||
Team |
P |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
|
Gryphon 1 |
8 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
79 |
33 |
|
Yeovil BC 1 |
8 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
67 |
48 |
|
Dorchester |
8 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
61 |
49 |
|
WW1 |
8 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
43 |
60 |
|
Gryphon 2 |
8 |
0 |
7 |
1 |
23 |
83 |
DIVISION 2
SES Mixed League - Overall Standings 2017-18 Div 2 |
|||||||
Team |
P |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
|
Bridport |
10 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
99 |
38 |
|
WW2 |
10 |
6 |
2 |
2 |
82 |
57 |
|
Bishops Caundle |
10 |
4 |
5 |
1 |
68 |
64 |
|
Yeovil BC 2 |
10 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
66 |
68 |
|
Cerne Abbas |
10 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
49 |
87 |
|
Gryphon 3 |
10 |
2 |
7 |
1 |
40 |
90 |
LEVELS LEAGUES
The following are the final results for this season and the final positions. A few more no shows than other seasons and some near illegible scoresheets, but otherwise another successful season.
PREMIER |
18.10.17 |
8.11.17 |
16.2.18 |
16.3.18 |
4.4.18 |
PTS |
PTS |
|
|||||
|
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
WON |
LOST |
POS. |
Yeovil 1 |
7.5 |
2.5 |
8 |
3 |
7 |
2 |
6 |
3 |
7 |
3 |
35.5 |
13.5 |
1 |
Mendip |
3 |
7 |
6 |
4 |
8 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
4 |
6 |
23 |
24 |
2 |
Yeovil 2 |
4 |
6 |
7 |
3 |
0 |
6 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
21 |
22 |
3 |
K.A.Wizards |
7.5 |
1.5 |
3 |
6 |
0 |
6 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
18.5 |
21.5 |
4 |
Wincanton |
2 |
7 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
8 |
6 |
3 |
13 |
30 |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 1 |
7.9.17 |
13.10.17 |
12.12.17 |
4.1.18 |
26.1.18 |
WON |
PTS |
|
|||||
|
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
FOR |
LOST |
POS. |
Dorchester 2 |
5 |
5 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
35 |
9 |
1 |
Vortex |
8 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
7 |
2 |
5 |
4 |
2 |
6 |
28 |
18 |
2 |
Dorchester 1 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
21 |
20 |
3 |
Yeovil 3 |
1 |
8 |
5 |
4 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
8 |
0 |
16 |
26 |
4 |
Yeovil 4 |
2 |
6 |
3 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
7 |
34 |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 2 |
31.10.17 |
27.11.17 |
9.1.18 |
16.3.18 |
2.5.18 |
PTS |
PTS |
|
|||||
|
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
WON |
LOST |
POS. |
Yeovil 5 |
0 |
8 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
0 |
32 |
11 |
1 |
Gryphon 3 |
6 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
6 |
4 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
4 |
25 |
24 |
2 |
Gryphon 2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
4 |
5 |
7 |
4 |
5 |
5 |
24 |
24 |
3 |
Wessex Wanderers 1 |
8 |
2 |
6 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
6 |
23 |
26 |
4 |
Gryphon 4 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
9 |
14 |
34 |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 3 |
2.10.11 |
21.11.17 |
18.1.18 |
9.3.18 |
6.4.18 |
PTS |
PTS |
|
|||||
|
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
WON |
LOST |
POS. |
K.A.Wizards 2 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
0 |
32 |
8 |
1 |
Yeovil 6 |
6 |
2 |
6 |
3 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
3 |
6 |
2 |
32 |
10 |
2 |
Bridport 1 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
8 |
17 |
25 |
3 |
Crewkerne 1 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
6 |
6 |
3 |
3 |
6 |
4 |
5 |
17 |
28 |
4 |
Gryphon 5 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
3 |
6 |
7 |
34 |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 4 |
15.9.17 |
4.10.17 |
6.2.18 |
22.2.18 |
14.3.18 |
PTS |
PTS |
|
|||||
|
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
WON |
LOST |
POS. |
Cerne Abbas 1 |
4.5 |
7.5 |
6 |
5 |
8 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
7 |
3 |
31.5 |
20.5 |
1 |
Gryphon 7 |
5.5 |
6.5 |
7 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
4 |
5 |
28.5 |
23.5 |
2 |
Dorchester 3 |
7.5 |
2.5 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
6 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
26.5 |
24.5 |
3 |
Beaminster |
6 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
4 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
25 |
24 |
4 |
Gryphon 6 |
4.5 |
6.5 |
4 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
3 |
7 |
2 |
6 |
14.5 |
33.5 |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 5 |
20.9.17 |
12.10.17 |
18.10.17 |
23.2.18 |
16.4.18 |
PTS |
PTS |
|
|||||
|
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
W |
L |
WON |
LOST |
POS. |
Bridport 2 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
40 |
4 |
1 |
Crewkerne 2 |
6 |
2 |
7 |
2 |
6 |
5 |
7 |
2 |
6 |
4 |
32 |
15 |
2 |
Wessex Wanderers 2 |
3 |
7 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
21 |
23 |
3 |
Cerne Abbas 2 |
4 |
5 |
2 |
6 |
3 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
31 |
4 |
Gryphon 8 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
5 |
38 |
5 |
KNOCKOUT COMPETITION
Knockout Tournament Final - Wed 18th April 2018 @ Gryphon Sports Centre
1st Round Semi Final Final
Yeovil 1 vs Cerne Abbas Cerne Abbas
WW1 vs Gryphon 2 Wessex Wanderers 1
Cerne Abbas vs Wessex Wanderers 2
Gryphon 3 vs Dorchester Gryphon 3
Bridport vs WW2 WW2
The winners are Wessex Wanderers 2
Well done to the finals team Pete Wright, Helen Rees, Mike Horsey and Sarah House
Thank you to Rob Bugden for organising the final on the night and both teams for providing some lovely food at the end